Mustangs Host Holiday Splash Invitational

In News, Sports by Reporter News

On December 13 and 14, 2013 the Friendswood High School Swimming and Diving teams hosted their annual Mustang Holiday Splash Invitational.

During the swimming competition the pool record for the boy’s 100 yard breaststroke was broken by Zack Zalud of Deer Park (1:01.10).

Seven teams in all competed and the competition was extremely tough with 3 District Championship teams competing. Clear Falls boys and girls hold the 24-5A district titles, Deer Park boys and girls hold the 21-5A district titles, and Friendswood boys and girls hold the 23-4A district titles.

The Lady Mustangs took 2nd overall with 618 points with Clear Falls High School taking 1st with 660 points and Clear Creek High School taking 3rd with 273. The Mustangs took 1st place with 582 points with Deer Park placing 2nd with 499 points and Clear Falls High School placing 3rd with 467 points.

Congratulations to Gina Fossati and Jack Maloy who both earned four 1st place finishes.

Those placing 1st in their events included:

  • Cassie Nagle, Sydney Gurry, Gina Fossati, Sadie Wilson – 200 Yard Medley Relay
  • Jack Maloy, Daniel Theall, Michael Fowler, Matt Wall – 200 Yard Medley Relay
  • Gina Fossati – 200 Yard Freestyle
  • Cassie Nagle – 200 Yard Individual Medley
  • Daniel Theall – 200 Yard Individual Medley
  • Sadie Wilson – 50 Yard Freestyle
  • Rachel Wright – 1 Meter Diving
  • Gina Fossati – 100 Yard Butterfly
  • Jack Maloy – 100 Yard Butterfly
  • Matt Wall – 100 Yard Freestyle
  • Cassie Nagle – 100 Yard Backstroke
  • Jack Maloy – 100 Yard Backstroke
  • Sydney Gurry – 100 Yard Breaststroke
  • Sydney Gurry, Heidi Henricks, Sadie Wilson, Gina Fossati – 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
  • Daniel Theall, Jack Maloy, Michael Fowler, Matt Wall – 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

Those placing 2nd in their events included:

  • Matt Wall – 200 Yard Freestyle
  • Michael Fowler – 200 Yard Individual Medley
  • Michael Claunch – 1 Meter Diving
  • Sadie Wilson – 100 Yard Butterfly
  • Sydney Gurry – 100 Yard Freestyle
  • Ashley Yates – 500 Yard Freestyle
  • Erin Darnauer, Hannah Jacobson, Ashley Yates, Cassie Nagle – 200 Yard Free Relay
  • Jonathan Nguyen, Mark Theall, Woody Connell, Matt Garry – 200 Yard Free Relay
  • Michael Fowler – 100 Yard Backstroke

Those placing 3rd in their events included:

  • Ashley Yates – 200 Yard Freestyle
  • Brittany Morgan – 200 Yard Individual Medley
  • Jonathan Nguyen – 200 Yard Individual Medley
  • Ashley Taylor – 500 Yard Freestyle
  • Daniel Theall – 100 Yard Breaststroke
Print Friendly, PDF & Email