Friendswood's Erin Darnauer won the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:14.81. She also swam a leg on the winning 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay teams.

Friendswood Laps Fort Bend Kempner

In News, Sports by Reporter News

The Friendswood Mustangs took on Fort Bend Kempner Cougars in a duel meet and the Mustangs easily won as the girls outscored Kempner 120 to 50 while the Friendswood boys out-swam Kempner 110 to 59. Friendswood posted a combined 230 points to 109 for Kempner.

The Friendswood girls foursome of Gina Fossati, Erin Darnauer, Cassandra Nagle, and Heidi Henricks won the 200-yard medley relay (2:02.33) while Kempner came in second place (2:03.41).

The Kempner boys won the 200-yard medley relay (1:45.95) while the Friendswood quartet of Jack Maloy, Matt Wall, Nick Schmutz, and Colin Couillard placed second (1:47.57).

The girls 200-yard freestyle was won by Sadie Wilson of Friendswood in 2:11.55 while Henricks came in second at 2:17.71.

The boys 200-yard freestyle was won by Raphael Arcain of Kempner in 1:50.25 while Daniel Theall of Friendswood placed second in 1:50.86.

Friendswood’s Jonathan Nguyen won the 200-yard IM in 2:09.56 while Jonathan Tran of Kempner placed second in 2:13.70.

Gina Fossati of Friendswood won the 50-yard free in 26.30 while Friendswood’s Sydney Gurry placed second in 26.95.

Justin Bertelsman of Friendswood won the 50-yard free in 22.79 followed by Friendswood’s Matt Wall in 23.23.

The girls 100-yard butterfly was won by Kempner’s Brittany Bui in 1:02.03 while Friendswood’s Sadie Wilson placed second in 1:04.15.

The boys 100-yard butterfly was won by Kempner’s Raphael Arcain in 56.39 while Mark Theall placed second in 1:00.33.

Kempner’s Tiffany Dormiani won the 500-yard free in 5:59.64 while Friendswood’s Neha Durrani was second in 6:02.31.

Friendswood’s Sinjin Sharma won the boys 500-yard free in 5:20.20 while Kempner’s Sean Dormani was second in 5:26.71.

Friendswood captured the 200-yard freestyle relay as Erin Darnauer, Heidi Henricks, Cassandra Nagle, and Sydney Gurry won in 1:50.07 with Kempner taking second place in 1:52.09.

The Friendswood boys foursome of Jack Maloy, Michael Fowler, Justin Bertelsman, and Matt Wall won the 200-yard free relay in 1:31.71 followed by Kempner in 1:36.31.

The girls 100-yard backstroke was won by Friendswood’s Gina Fossati in 1:06.65 while Friendswood’s Ashley Yates finished in second place in 1:10.41.

The boys 100-yard backstroke was won by Friendswood’s James Tomerlin in 57.68 while Friendswood’s Jonathan Nguyen was second in 1:00.96.

Friendswood’s Erin Darnauer won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:14.81 while Cassandra Nagle finished second in 1:17.90.

The boys 100-yard breaststroke was won by Daniel Theall in 1:03.77 while Kempner’s Jonathan Tran finished second in 1:06.65.

The 400-yard freestyle relay was won by Friendswood’s A team quartet of Gina Fossati, Ashley Yates, Kylie Hansen, and Sydney Gurry in 4:00.47 while the Friendswood B team of Sadie Wilson, Brittany Ratliff, Brittany Morgan, and Neha Durrani placed second in 4:16.25.

The Friendswood boys A team of Kyle Beaman, Charles Connell, James Tomerlin, and Jonathan Nguyen won the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:44.15 while the Friendswood B team of Colin De Los Santos, Colin Couillard, Daniel Theall, and Nick Schmutz took second in 3:44.61.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email