FJH sweeps UIL Academic Contest

In News by Reporter News

Friendswood Junior High swept the University Interscholastic League (UIL) district meet held recently at LaMarque High School. The seventh and eighth grade students won both divisions and FJH won the First Place Overall.

8th Grade UIL winners:
Evan Buisson: 4th place Science, 7th place Social Studies

Jaye Chen: 1st place Ready Writing, 4th place Art, 2nd place Spelling

Edwin Daniel: 6th place Impromtu Speaking, 9th place Listening, 4th place Calculator Applications

Katelyn Doan: 10th place Art, 2nd place Editorial Writing

Bethany Fischer: 8th place Ready Writing, 2nd place Modern Oratory, 10th place Editorial Writing

Kyle Flick: 4th place Ready Writing, 1st place Social Studies, 1st place Spelling

Jenna Horn: 5th place Oral Reading, 2nd place Number Sense

Priya Juarez: 1st place Art, 1st place Number Sense, 1st place Editorial Writing

Benjamin Kuo: 1st place Math, 2nd place Maps, Graphs, Charts, 3rd place Science

Ross Lincecum: 3rd place Impromtu Speaking, 10th place Chess Puzzle, 4th place Social Studies

Kenzie McKeever: 4th place Impromptu Speaking, 3rd place Oral Reading, 2nd place Listening

Ajay Palmer: 1st place Dictionary Skills, 3rd place Chess Puzzle, 2nd place Calculator Applications

Mario Perez, III: 8th place Oral Reading, 8th place Listening, 6th place Modern Oratory

Andrew Putman: 7th place Math, 9th place Number Sense

Toan Van: 1st place Maps, Graphs, and Charts, 3rd place Dictionary, 6th place Chess Puzzle

Daniel Yi: 3rd place Maps, Graphs, and Charts, 5th place Calculator Applications

7th Grade UIL winners:
Quinn Alksne-Liles: 3rd place Modern Oratory, 7th place Listening

Aislinn Bargas: 5th place Oral Reading, 3rd place Dictionary Skills, 8th place Editorial Writing

Zeke Bickham: 1st place Maps, Graphs, and Charts, 1st place Science, 2nd place Chess Puzzle

Shammo Biswas: 7th place Art, 3rd place Calculator Applications, 2nd place Science

Jacob Bradley: 6th place Art, 6th place Social Studies, 4th place Chess Puzzle

Pradhitha Boppana: 3rd place Ready Writing, 1st place Modern Oratory, 1st place Listening

Pir’chain Dickerson: 9th place Oral Reading, 4th place Impromptu Speaking, 9th place Art

Justin Doan: 5th place Social Studies, 4th place Calculator Applications, 6th place Listening

Emily Hernandez: 4th place Math, 4th place Art, 2nd place Spelling

Isabella Hoang: 3rd place Maps, Graphs, Charts, 4th place Number Sense, 2nd place Editorial Writing

Kyna Hoke: 5th place Calculator Applications

Christina Huang: 1st Place Ready Writing, 1st place Social Studies, 3rd place Science

Anushka Jetly: 2nd place Math, 1st place Number Sense, 1st place Chess

Katherine Larina: 1st place Impromptu Speaking, 5th place Modern Oratory

Maria Larina: 4th place Reading Writing, 2nd place Dictionary Skills, 2nd place Art

Preetina Ramkissoon: 3rd place Oral Reading, 2nd place Impromptu Speaking

Tanya Roysam: 1st place Math, 1st place Dictionary Skills, 1st place Spelling

Jason Thomas: 2nd place Maps, Graphs, and Charts, 3rd place Number Sense, 7th place Editorial Writing

UIL sponsor organizing the event was Mary Marrow-Crisp. She was assisted by the other UIL Academic Coaches, including Lisa Liverman, Kimberly Hoke, Janet Rychcik, Mark McKeever, Andrea Neal, Carmen Bateman, Michelle Loftin, Megan Marshall, Michelle Simmons, Jennifer Davis, Amy Morneau, Jane Hartweck, Katy Webb and Jo Grice.

The group was also assisted by teachers Mark Robeau and Toni McAfoos as well as parent volunteers.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email