Pictured are Pearland High School Academic Decathlon members (front row, from left) Mitchell Jackson, Anoushka Dasgupta, Rachel Moore, Ericka Change, Angela Tran and Lisa Atieno (coach); (back row, from left): Robert Layne (coach), Derek Bedar, Patrick Tuccillo, Shanii Tabb and Sarabeth Gaddis (coach).

PHS, TCCHS Academic Decathlon teams bound for state

In News by Reporter NewsLeave a Comment

Pearland Independent School District is sending two teams to the Texas Academic Decathlon meet in late February.

Pearland High School and Turner College and Career High School teams both advance to state after the Region 5 competition.

PHS decathletes placed first in the large-school division. Despite having approximately one-third the enrollment of other teams in the large-school division, where they competed for the first time, the TCCHS team also scored high enough to advance to state.

Regional individual medalists include. . .

PHS Awards (Large-School Division):
Honors Division

Rachel Moore: Silver in speech, math, language/literature, art and science; overall honors silver medalist
Scholastic Division
Derek Bedar: Silver in language/literature
Shanii Tabb: Silver in math; and fourth overall scholastic medalist
Varsity Division
Ericka Chang: Gold in interview; bronze in speech and math; overall varsity bronze medalist
Mitchell Jackson: Gold in speech, math, music, economics and science; silver in interview, social science and art; and overall varsity gold medalist

Other PHS decathletes include Anoushka Dasgupta, Angela Tran and Patrick Tuccillo.

TCCHS Awards (Large-School Division):
Honors Division

Kevin Kuriachan: Gold in essay
Scholastic Division
Kaylen Hayes: Bronze in interview
Varsity Division
Jared Streeter: Gold in interview

Other TCCHS decathletes include Kane Berger, Ethan Griffith, Caithryn Grace, Samuel Hartfield, Anh Nguyen and Carrie Scott.

Academic Decathlon is designed to engage high school students from all academic levels in rigorous team competition.

During meets, students compete individually in multiple-choice tests in science, math, economics, language/literature, art and music. Competitors also take a written quiz and complete speech, interview and essay contests.

Coaches include Robert Layne, Lisa Atieno and Sarabeth Gaddis for PHS and Jacob Schutter, Dana Hutchins and Jana Morse for TCCHS.